New version: FreeMedicalMCQs.com (Click Here)

Prepare for your medical exam, USMLE, MCCEE with a FREE MCQs and clinical cases! ECG, CXR and all types of free medical MCQs with answers, good luck! Medical MCQs from students to students.
A 20 year old college student was treated for bronchopneumonia two weeks ago. On follow up, his blood test shows the following results:

Haemoglobin 10.3 (13-14 g/d L)
White blood count 8,000 (4,000-11,000/dL)
Platelets 160,000 (150,000-400,000/dL)
Reticulocytes 10%
Agglunitation POSITIVE

The above results are consistent with:

A. Drug induced hemolysis
B. Acute Infectious mononucleosis
C. Partially treated pneumonia
D. Mycoplasma induced hemolysis
E. Aplastic anemia
in Family Medicine/Stats by

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
D. Mycoplasma induced hemolysis
by
...