• Register
Prepare for your medical exam, USMLE, MCCEE with a FREE MCQs and clinical cases! ECG, CXR and all types of free medical MCQs with answers, good luck! Medical MCQs from students to students.
Sidebar

A 25-year-old female presents with generalize malaise, lethargy

2.1K views
asked Mar 13, 2014 in Medicine by anonymous
A 25-year-old female presents with generalize malaise, lethargy and intermittent low grade fever for 6 month duration. On examination she is pale and erythematous rash is presence on her face and neck. The following are some tests done at the clinic:

Urine analysis:
Protein ++ Red blood cell: ++ White blood cell: +

ESR 110 (<20 mm/hr )
Creatinine 250 (60-130 umol/L)
Na: 140 (135-145 mmol/L)
K: 5.5 (3.5-4.5mmol/L)

What is the MOST likely cause of her problems?

1 Answer

0 votes
lupus nephropathy
answered Mar 13, 2014 by manju

Related questions


...