• Register
Prepare for your medical exam, USMLE, MCCEE with a FREE MCQs and clinical cases! ECG, CXR and all types of free medical MCQs with answers, good luck! Medical MCQs from students to students.
Sidebar

A 53-year-old woman presents complaining of fatigue over the past 6 months...

4.6K views
asked Feb 18, 2014 in Medicine by Rajesh Bahara
A 53-year-old woman presents complaining of fatigue over the past 6 months. During this time, she has also developed pruritus and lost 4 pounds. She is not sexually active, and her past medical history is significant only for Sjögren syndrome.

On physical examination, she is afebrile and has mildly icteric sclera. There are excoriations noted on all four extremities and trunk and back. The liver edge is smooth and non-tender and measures 9 cm at the midclavicular line. There is no ascites, splenomegaly, or peripheral edema.

Laboratory results reveal a normal complete blood count, normal electrolytes, and liver function tests with an alkaline phosphatase of 260 U/L (normal, <110 U/L), total bilirubin of 3.1 mg/dL, and normal transaminase levels.

Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Acute cholecystitis
B. Acute hepatitis A infection
C. Bacterial cholangitis
D. Primary biliary cirrhosis
E. Primary sclerosing cholangitis

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
D. Primary biliary cirrhosis
answered Feb 18, 2014 by Rajesh Bahara
0 votes
Primary biliary cirrosis
answered Mar 6, 2014 by mohammed thapet

...